Privacy Policy

At Actone Group A/S we take confidentially and security seriously and we strive to create transparency towards our customers, affiliates and visitors on our website and provide insight on how we take care of your personal data. This Privacy Policy will describe how Actone Group A/S collects and processes personal data about our:

  • Business partners and their contacts or representatives
  • Customers and/or potential new customers and their contacts or representatives
  • Visitors on our website

This Privacy Policy will give you an insight about your rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Actone Group processes personal data for following commercial purposes:

  • When you are visiting our website
  • When you create a login-account on our website
  • When you place an order
  • When you contact or make an inquiry to one of our employees
  • When we collaborate with your or your firm
  • When you visit our physical locations
  • When you are a customer of Actone Group

Data Controller and contact information

Actone Group A/S are data controller of processing of your personal information. Our legal information is as follow:

Actone Group A/S
Smedegårdvej 6, Tvis
DK-7500 Holstebro

CVR/VAT nr.: 1214 3745

Phone: + 45 9613 5111
info@actonagroup.dk

Visitors on our website

When you visit our website, we are collecting and processing following information:

  • Geo-location
  • The internet browser you are using
  • Which websites you are visiting, but only if you have accepted cookies

We collect and processes the following personal data, when you are shopping on our website, so it is possible for us to process your order and send the goods to you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • CVR-number

It is not possible to shop on our website without a login-account with related profile information, as mentioned above.

Purpose

The purpose of collecting and processing information in connection with your visit on our website is to optimize your experience as a user of the website.

The purpose of collecting and processing information in connection with the creation of a login-account on our website is solely for business purposes, including to process your order, send an item(s) to you, in order to contact you regarding the order you have placed and to save your purchase history in relation to the accounting requirements to which they are subject and other legislative reasons.
 

Actone Group does not use your information for any other purpose than expressly described here.

Legal basis

The legal basis for collecting and processing of personal data in connection with visits on our website is the Danish Data Protection Act, section 6, subsection 1, cf. the EU Data Protection Regulation article 6, para. 1, letter f, which are necessary for Actone Group to pursue a legitimate interest that does not take precedence over your interests or fundamentals rights and constitutional rights.

The legal basis for collecting and processing of personal data in connection with a purchase on our website is the Danish Data Protection Act section 6, subsection 1, cf. the EU Data Protection Regulation article 6, para. 1, letter b, which is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract in which you take part, as an agreement has been entered for the purchase of an item(s).

Limitation of storage 

Actone Group only stores your personal data for the period necessary and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and for as long as your profile is active.  Actone Group stores purchase history for 5 years after the end of the financial year in which the order was placed cf. section 10 of the Danish Accounting Act.
Have you login-account been inactive for more than 5 years, Actone Group reserve the right to delete your login-account for security reasons. You can contact us at any time if you wish to have the personal data about you deleted. If you delete your login on our website, your identity information and transaction information will be stored for up to 5 years in accordance with the Danish Accounting and Money Laundering Act.

Business partners and customers

Carriers

Personal data

The personal data we are processing about our carriers either comes directly from the carrier or from a third party (post or courier system, as DSV Xpress and GLS, POST), where the carrier have given their consent for the transmission of the personal data.

We collect following information on our carriers:

  • Contact information: Name, address and phone number
  • CVR-number

Purpose

ACTONA GROUP collects and process the personal information mentioned above, with the purpose of being able to identify you as a company and to communicate about the deliveries.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing is the Danish Data Protection Act section 6, subsection 1, cf. the EU Data Protection Regulation article 6, para. 1, letter b, about processing which is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract between the parties.

Limitation of storage

Actone Group only stores your personal data for as long as it is necessary, and the contract is still in force. We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer relevant for Actone Group in order to fulfill our contractual relationship or you are no longer an active business partner.

Contact persons and representative (B-2-B)

In connection with the communication and interaction with our suppliers or other business connections, Actone Group will collect and process personal data on the contact persons and representatives.

Personal data

We process following personal data about business partners, contact persons or representatives.

  • Name and position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Address of the company they are representing
  • Other personal data they have provided in the company’s correspondence with Actone Group

Purpose

The purpose of the processing of your personal data is to create a business relationship between you and/ or the company you work for.

Legal basis

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is the Danish Data Protection Act section 6, subsection 1, cf. the EU Data Protection Regulation article 6, para. 1, letter b, which is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract.

Limitation of storage

Actone Group does only stores your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose described above. As long as you and/or the company you are working for are an active business partner or customer to Actone Group, your personal data will be necessary to fulfill the contractual relationship between you and/or the company you are working for and Actone Group.

Categories of recipients

If you accept cookies on our website www.actonagroup.dk , www.actonagroup.com and www.actonagroup.de data about your geolocation is passed on to the data processors Google Analytics and Facebook as part of our data processor agreement between them and Actone Group. You can read more about our Cookie Policy and we would like to point out that you can withdraw your consent to cookies at any time.

If you place an order on our website, we will pass on the name and address of the recipient to our business partners, who will deliver your goods (courier companies).

Third countries

Actone Group does not transfer your personal data to any third countries (countries outside EU/EEA), unless it is necessary in the specific case and we (Actone Group) have the right legal basis or your consent for the transfer.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of data about you.

Right to access

You have the right to know what personal data we have registered about you.

Right to rectification

If you believe we store wrong information about you, you have the right to ask us for this to be corrected.

Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased before our normal deletion period. We would like to point out that it is not always possible for Actone Group to comply with a erasing request, as we may have a legitimate interest in retaining the personal data in questions or may be required to retain the personal data.

Right to restrict the processing activities

In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may only in the future process your data – except for storing – if we have you consent or for the purpose of legal claims being established, enforced or defended or to protect a person or important societal interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structed and commonly used machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protections Agency guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you are able to find at www.datatilsynet.dk

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us on privacy@actonagroup.com – with Privacy Policy in the subject field. In connection with inquiries regarding your rights, please provide us with sufficient information such as your name and e-mail address so we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy due to significant changes in the law, new technical solutions, new or improved features or to improve the website. In the event of such change, you will be informed about the new applicable Privacy Policy on your next visit to our website. Here a pop-up box will appear and inform you of the new Privacy Policy. You will not receive an e-mail with information about changes in the Privacy Policy. If you choose to continue using our website, we assume that you have accepted our new Privacy Policy.

Your right to complaint

You have the opportunity to complain about our processing, if you disagree with the way we are processing your personal data. The complaint can either be sent to us or submitted to the Danish Protection Agency. You can find the relevant contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

Applicable law and venue

Purchases of goods on www.actonagroup.com, www.actonagroup.de and www.actonagroup.dk are subject to Danish law. Any dispute between the parties will be settled by the Danish Court.


keyboard_arrow_up